Who is your data controller

Flow gGmbH
Hauptstrasse 20
40668 Meerbusch
Our website address is: https://www.gec-scaleup.com

email: info@gec-scaleup.com

phone: +49 162 2805088

What we process

When you access our website on your device, we process the following data:

  • Date and time of access
  • Duration of visit
  • Your operating system
  • Volume of data sent
  • Type of access
  • IP address
  • Domain name

We process this data on the basis of GDPR Article 6 (1) point b, as they are required for us to provide the service and on the basis of GDPR Article 6 (1) point f to ensure technical operation and to investigate and remove malfunctions. It is in our interest to ensure the use and technical operability of our website. This data is automatically processed when our website is accessed. Unless they are provided, you cannot use our services. We usually erase these data after 6 month unless, under exceptional circumstances, we need them for a longer period for the above-mentioned purposes. In such a case we erase the data as soon as they are no longer required for the relevant purpose.

Comments

We currently do not enable comments on our website.

Media

We currently do not enable upload of media to our website. 

Cookies

Please check the dedicated Cookies Policy Page.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. We process this data on the basis of GDPR Article 6 (1) point f to ensure that website functionality works properly. Our legitimate interest is to optimize the user experience of the site. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. We process this data on the basis of GDPR Article 6 (1) point f to ensure that website functionality works properly.  Our legitimate interest is to optimize the user experience of the site. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. 

Embedded Content

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

The GEC Textile Award

If you have applied for a GEC Textile Award, we will process your personal data provided during the registration process as well as personal data provided later that is necessary for the conclusion of the process and the selection of the winners. We process this data on the basis of GDPR Article 6 (1) point b to consider your application and to select the winners of the programme. You provide this information voluntarily, but failure to do so will result in your application not being considered. We will retain your data for a period of 10 years, as required by law.

If you have consented to us contacting you about similar programmes, we will process your personal data on the basis of consent GDPR Article 6 (1) point a. Your consent is entirely voluntary and can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us. Your data will not be stored until you withdraw your consent, but no longer than for one year.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.
The data is hosted at Leaseweb B.V. in The Netherlands. We work with Hubspot CRM, and we capture submissions for awards and registrations there.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data (Art. 15 GDPR); to correct (Art. 16 GDPR), delete (Art. 17 GDPR) or restrict (Art. 18 GDPR) processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide in a structured, machine readable format (Art. 20 GDPR). In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data (Art. 21 GDPR) in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement). Where we have asked for your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time (Art. 7 GDPR). If you ask to withdraw your consent to processing your data, this will not affect any processing which has already taken place at that time.

These rights may be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. If you have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to a data protection authority (Art. 77 GDPR).

More information on right do complain is available under this link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Buerger/Inhalte/Allgemein/Datenschutz/BeschwerdeBeiDatenschutzbehoereden.html

Contact details of national Data Protection Authorities are available under this link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschriften/Laender/Laender-node.html;jsessionid=FAFD3B7F1EB03D312132995E9717F50A.intranet221